Privacy Statement of the European Social Fund

 

Who we are

The European Social Fund (ESF) Policy and Operations Unit is a specific section within the Department of Education and Skills. Its role is to oversee all matters relating to the ESF in Ireland and to represent Ireland's position at European level. Specifically, it is responsible for the programme development, the on-going monitoring and implementation of programmes and the sound and efficient financial management of all European Social Fund activity in Ireland. Any section that processes personal data on behalf of the Department of Education and Skills has a responsibility to comply with the Department’s data protection policy, including the ESF Policy and Operations Unit. To access the Data Protection Policy of the Department and details of your data protection rights and who to contact, please see the Department’s Data Protection page.

 

Events

The ESF Policy and Operations Unit may use external providers to advertise and manage registrations for relevant events. When registering for an ESF event, we will ask for the following personal data from you;

  • name, email address and company name.

When registering for our event through an external provider, they will process your Personal Data to help administer said event e.g. sending confirmation/tickets. The provider does not decide what Personal Data to request on registration forms, nor is it responsible for the continued accuracy of any Personal Data provided. Any questions that you may have relating to your Personal Data and your rights under data protection law should be directed in the first instance to the ESF Policy and Operations Unit, not to the external provider.

We may take photos and video at our events which may be used in promoting the ESF and your registration confirms your consent to this use. If you object to this, please let us know on the day of the event and we will take steps to ensure your preference is respected. 

 

Case Studies/Photographs 

The ESF Policy and Operations Unit have an obligation to publicise the role and achievements of the ESF, through information and communication actions on the results and impact of the ESF Operational Programme. Each year we seek material from projects/participants, including case studies, interviews and photographs. These stories/images may be used in publicity materials including digital media (e.g. websites, social media), publications, posters, banners, videos, advertisements, calendars.

Explicit consent is required for the processing and sharing of any personal stories/images, our consent form and privacy notice can be viewed here.

Reproduction of personal material from this website is not permitted.

 

Privacy Statement of the European Social Fund

This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. If you visit another website from our website, we recommend you read their privacy policy to find out how they use your data.

 

General statement

The ESF Policy and Operations Unit fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer to this Department will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) EU 2016/680, Data Protection Act 2018 and the ePrivacy Regulations 2011 (S.I. 336 of 2011) that deal with data protection for phone, e-mail, SMS and Internet use.

   

Collection and use of personal information

The ESF Policy and Operations Unit does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer. Any information which you provide in this way is not made available to any third parties, and is used by the ESF Policy and Operations Unit only in line with the purpose for which you provided it.

 

Use of cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer by a website. Some cookies can be read by the website on your subsequent visits. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing habits on the webpage, or a unique identification number so that the website can 'remember' you on your return visit. Other cookies are deleted when you close your browser and only relate to the working of the website.

Generally speaking, cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have furnished such information to the website.

The table below outlines the cookies used on www.esf.ie. 

 

Name

Description

1P_JAR

Google advertising cookie used for user tracking and ad targeting purposes

APISID

Used by Google to store user preferences and information

A cookie which is used to identify user’s session on a server. The session being an area on the server which can be used to store data in between http requests

CONSENT

Used to hold Google account data, should the browser be authenticated with a Google Account

HSID

Used by Google to store user preferences and information

NID

Used by Google to store user preferences and information

OGPC

Used by Google to store user preferences and information

SAPISID

Used by Google to store user preferences and information

SID

Used by Google to store user preferences and information

SIDCC

Security cookie used by Google to protect users data from unauthorised access

SSID

Used by Google to store user preferences and information

_ga

Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website

 

 Disabling Cookies

You are always free to decline such cookies, if your browser permits, or to ask your browser to indicate when a cookie is being sent. You can also delete cookie files from your computer at your discretion. Please see links to the following websites for the procedures to follow to manage and delete cookies on your computer:

 

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"), to gather statistics on our website. The statistics we gather help us to provide a better web service for the visitors. For more information on Google Analytics, please visit Google's website.

Google Analytics uses cookies to define user sessions, as well as to provide a number of key features in the Google Analytics reports. This means that the cookies are linked to our website domain(s), and we will only use that cookie data for statistical analysis related to your browsing behaviour on our websites. If you choose, you can opt out by turning off cookies in the preferences settings in your browser.  You can opt-out from being tracked by Google Analytics by downloading and installing Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on for your current web browser: Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on

 

Re-use of Public Sector information

Information and documents obtained from this website may be reproduced and/or re-used subject to the latest PSI licence available at www.psi.gov.ie.

 

Disclaimer

The contents of this website are provided as an information guide only. They are intended to enhance public access to information about the European Social Fund. While every effort is made in preparing material for publication no responsibility is accepted by or on behalf of the ESF Policy and Operations Unit for any errors, omissions or misleading statements on these pages or any site to which these pages connect. Although every effort is made to ensure the reliability of listed sites this cannot be taken as an endorsement of these sites.

 

Further information on Data Protection at the Department of Education and Skills can be found here.